Legrand Australia Privacy Policy

This Privacy Policy applies to all your dealings with Legrand Australia Pty Ltd ABN 31 000 102 661 and its related Australian entities (Legrand Australia) in relation to personal information we obtain. Legrand Australia is bound by the Privacy Act 1988 (Cth) (“the Act”), and the Australian Privacy Principles (“the APPs”) set out therein in respect to that personal information.

“Personal information” is defined under the Act as meaning ‘information or an opinion about an identified individual, or an individual who is reasonably identifiable whether the information or opinion is true or not, and whether the information or opinion is recorded in a material form or not’.

Our Credit Reporting Policy applies specifically to credit related personal information to which Part IIIA of the Act applies. A copy of our Credit Reporting Policy can be obtained on our website at www.legrand.com.au.

Your acceptance of this Privacy Policy

By using this website or entering into contracts with us or otherwise providing us with your personal information, you agree to the terms of this Privacy Policy. Depending on the manner in which you communicate with Legrand Australia, further privacy information may apply in addition to the matters discussed in this Privacy Policy.

From time to time Legrand Australia may update this Privacy Policy. When changes are made, we will revise the date of last update listed at the end of this Policy. We encourage you to check our website regularly for any updates to our Privacy Policy.

Links

Our website may contain links to other websites. Legrand Australia is not responsible for the practices employed by websites linked to, or from, our website. We encourage you to be aware of when you leave our website, and to read the privacy policies of all websites.

What kinds of information do we collect and hold?

Personal information

Legrand Australia only collects and holds personal information where the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. Personal information collected may include your personal details such as your name, date of birth and gender; contact details; user IDs and passwords; records of communications between Legrand Australia and yourself; usage information; and any other information disclosed by you.

Sensitive information

Legrand Australia only collects and holds sensitive information about you where you consent to the collection of the information and the information is reasonably necessary for one or more of our functions or activities. The kinds of sensitive information that may be collected about you includes information revealing membership of a professional or trade association or union membership.

How do we collect and hold your personal information?

Personal information

Legrand Australia collects and holds personal information in a variety of ways. For example, personal information may be collected: when you or your business enter into business transactions with us, when you fill out a form, deal with us over the phone, send us a letter, send us an email, when orders are made; when accounts are established, when purchases or refunds are made, and in connection with other services and activities we make available; when you visit our website, when you submit your email address to our website mailing list; and when you apply for a job or make an employment-related inquiry.

Legrand Australia will collect personal information directly from you where it is reasonable and practicable to do so. Sometimes we may be required to collect information about you from a third party, such as our contractors and agents, referees or from publicly available sources.

You may visit our website anonymously, or by using a pseudonym, and can refuse to supply personal information where it is lawful and practicable to do so. However, if you do so it may prevent you from engaging in certain activities and services with Legrand Australia.

Unsolicited information

If Legrand Australia receives unsolicited personal information and we determine that we could not have collected the personal information from you, and the information is not contained in a Commonwealth record, we will, as soon as practicable but only if it is lawful and reasonable to do so, destroy or de-identify the information.

Passive information collection

Legrand Australia uses various technologies, such as cookies, to collect anonymous information from users of its website. This information helps us analyse website traffic and guide development of the website. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies but you can modify your browser settings to disable them. If you do so, some parts of the website may not function properly.

Why do we collect, hold, use and disclose your personal information?

Legrand Australia collects, holds, uses and discloses personal information: for the purpose for which it was collected, for any purpose to which you have consented to, or for any related purpose where you would reasonably expect us to use or disclose the information. Such purposes are varied and may include: undertaking and completing transactions with parties with whom we do business, meeting our legal and regulatory requirements; providing customer support; improving customer service; developing, researching, improving, distributing and marketing our products; performing internal administration; and maintaining business relationships to enable us to carry on our business.

How do we use and disclose your personal information?

Disclosure of personal information to third parties

In the course of business, we may be required to disclose personal information to third parties. The types of third parties we may disclose your personal information to include: our insurer, regulatory bodies, government agencies, law enforcement bodies, Courts or other parties we are authorised or required by law to disclose information to; and our agents, contractors and external advisors who we engage to undertake our business functions and activities from time to time or who assist us in undertaking our business functions and activities.

Cross-border disclosure of personal information

In conducting our business, Legrand Australia may be required to disclose personal information to third parties operating outside of Australia, including Legrand Australia’s related overseas entities. The countries in which these recipients may be located will vary from time to time, but may include New Zealand, France and other European countries, the United States of America, and any other countries where Legrand Australia or its related entities have a presence or engages third parties.

Under APP 8.1 an AAP who discloses information to an overseas recipient has an obligation to ensure that the recipient does not breach the APPs in relation to the information unless the AAP reasonably believes that the overseas recipient is subject to similar privacy laws applies under the Act. The obligation under APP 8.1 does not apply to an AAP if the AAP expressly advises the individual of its obligations under APP 8.1 and the individual consents to those obligations not applying to the AAP. Your continued use of this website and you continued dealings with us constitutes that consent.

How do we market our products and services?

From time to time, Legrand Australia may use or disclose your personal information to inform you about our products and services. If you do not wish to receive marketing materials from Legrand Australia, you may opt-out at any time by contacting our Privacy Officer.

How do we protect your information?

Legrand Australia maintains appropriate security, data collection, storage and processing practices to ensure reasonable steps are taken to protect your personal information from misuse, interference, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure. Where this information is no longer required, Legrand Australia will take reasonable steps to destroy or de-identify the information.

How can you access or correct your personal information?

Accessing your personal information

To access the personal information we hold about you, please send a written request to the Privacy Officer. Generally, Legrand Australia will try to grant access to the personal information. We may charge for giving access to the personal information.

Legrand Australia may refuse to give access to the personal information where for example giving access would disclose commercially sensitive information or information relating to existing or anticipated legal proceedings. If we refuse to provide you with access to personal information held about you by us, then we will provide written reasons for the refusal and advise you of available avenues of redress.

Correcting your personal information

Where necessary, Legrand Australia takes reasonable steps to ensure the personal information we collect and disclose is accurate, up-to-date, complete and relevant.

If it discovers the information is inaccurate, out of date, incomplete, irrelevant or misleading, Legrand Australia will take reasonable steps to correct the personal information. If you find that information we hold about you is incorrect, please request its correction free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer. In your request for correction, you can request that we notify any other ‘Australian Privacy Principles entity’ (“APP entity”) (as defined by the Act) of the correction if successful. If we refuse your request for correction, we will provide written reasons for the refusal and advise you of the mechanisms available to you to complain about the refusal.

How can you complain about a breach of the Act?

If you believe an act or practice Legrand Australia has engaged in has breached the Act, you can lodge a complaint free of charge by contacting our Privacy Officer.

If you are unhappy with our resolution of your complaint or with the way Legrand Australia has handled your complaint, you may be able to refer to the matter to the Office of the Australian Information Commissioner (“the Commissioner”) (see http://www.oaic.gov.au for further details).

How do you contact us?

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy or our handling of your information, please contact our Privacy Officer: accounts.receivable@hpmlegrand.com.au +61 2 8783 4333

This Privacy Policy was last updated on 24 June 2014.

My Wishlist 0